Local Plan to 2030 Regulation 19 - Publication June 2016

Comment ID ALP/2137
Document Section Local Plan to 2030 - Publication Draft SITE POLICIES Ashford Urban Area Kennard Way, Henwood Land at Kennard Way [View all comments on this section]
Respondent Swan Property Ltd (Company) [View all comments by this respondent]
Agent David Harvey
Response Date 09 Aug 2016
Do you consider this part of the document is Sound? No
On which grounds do you consider the document unsound? (if applicable)
  • Not Justified
Do you consider the Document is Legally Compliant? Yes
Comment

The requirement that the development of the Henwood site be restricted to terraced and semi-detached properties in order to be in keeping with the existing residential areas is not considered to be justified, given the developments to the south-west, south and south-east contain a mix of terraced, semi-detached and terraced properties.

Paragraph 4.109

Paragraph 4.109 of the emerging Local Plan is not considered to be Justified at present, in that it states that the development of the Kennard Way site should be terraced or semi-detached properties, in order to be in keeping with the existing residential areas.

The residential areas to the south and south-east of the Policy S9 site contain a mix of terraced, semi-detached and detached properties. On that basis it is not considered a Justified approach to restrict development on the Kennard Way site to solely terraced and semi-detached properties. Instead Paragraph 4.109 should be amended as set out on the attached Representation Form to require a mix of properties, including terraced, semi-detached and detached houses, with the Council having the ability to define an appropriate mix as part of any subsequent planning application.

 

What changes do you suggest to make the document legally compliant or sound? Reword Paragrpah 4.109 to read 'To be in keeping with the existing residential areas, dwellings should be two storey and a mix of terraced, semi-detached and detached properties....'
Do you consider it necessary to participate at the oral part of the examination? Yes
Does your representation relate to an omission site (a site that has not been included). For example a site for Housing, Employment, Travellers, or Local Green Spaces. No
Please supply details of the omission site.
Attachments